In the United States Environmental Protection Agency2017/03/28  · RELIEF SOUGHT The Utility Water...
[…] The

interplay of cost and performance is also a point of emphasis in the Regulatory

Reform Order, which mandates a focus on cost-benefit analyses.

EPA bears the burden of demonstrating that it has considered the cost of the

technology it chose as BAT and showing that the technology, at the cost EPA

projected, will achieve the performance standards it set. Here, EPA’s explanation

of its performance and cost estimates for the technologies it chose as BAT for

FGDW and BATW were general conclusions with crucial detail missing.

51 33 U.S.C. § 1314(b)(2)(B). 52 Id. (“Factors relating to the assessment of best available technology shall take into

account … the cost of achieving such effluent reduction….”). 53 Id. at § 1314(b)(2)(A); see E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co. v. Train, 430 U.S. 112, 131

(1977).

Page 27: In the United States Environmental Protection Agency2017/03/28  · RELIEF SOUGHT The Utility Water Act Group1 (“UWAG”) hereby petitions the United States Environmental Protection

21