IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURTweb.diabetes.org/advocacy/legalmaterials/DarnellAppellat… ·...
[…] See Tacket, 959 F.2d at 652. Where, as here, there is specific evidence
showing genuine issues of material fact that must be resolved by a jury, the
Court should reverse a district court’s grant of summary judgment. See
Cameron, 824 F.2d at 573.
B.
The ADA Requires Thermafiber To Perform An Individualized Assessment Based On Darnell’s Capabilities,
Rather Than On Stereotypes And Generalizations.
The Americans with Disabilities Act provides a defense to liability if an
individual with a disability poses a “direct threat” to the health or safety of
other individuals in the workplace. 42 U.S.C. § 12113(b) (Appendix, pp.
0383-0384). The term "direct threat" is defined as “a significant risk to the
health or safety of others that cannot be eliminated by reasonable
accommodation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12111(3) (Appendix, pp. 0380-0382). A
22
determination that an individual with a disability poses a “direct [health or
safety] threat” must be made on a case-by-case basis, through consideration
of the following factors: (1) the duration of the risk; (2) the nature and