IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN...
[…] Case 1:14-md-02583-TWT Document 131 Filed 08/19/15 Page 41 of 68
28
public assurances, Home Depot’s security systems were, in the words of its CEO,
“desperately out-of-date” and, among other things, that warnings about major
vulnerabilities in its systems were being ignored by senior management and
customer data was not being encrypted at the point-of-sale.
D. Plaintiffs Adequately Plead a Negligence Per Se Claim
Georgia law allows “the adoption of a statute or regulation as a standard of
conduct so that its violation becomes negligence per se.” Pulte Home Corp., 746
S.E.2d at 179; see also, O.C.G.A. § 51-1-6 (“When the law requires a person to
perform an act for the benefit of another or refrain from doing an act which may
injure another, although no cause of action is given in express terms, the injured
party may recover for the breach of such legal duty . . . .”). A plaintiff must show
he or she is within the class of persons the statute was intended to protect and the
statute is intended to protect against the harm suffered. Amick v. BM & KM, Inc.,
275 F. Supp. 2d 1378, 1382 (N.D. Ga. 2003). Plaintiffs allege that Home Depot