IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN...
[…] not apply because of two exceptions.
First, “where an independent duty exists under the law, the economic loss
rule does not bar a tort claim because the claim is based on a recognized
independent duty of care and thus does not fall within the scope of the rule.”
Liberty Mut. Fire Ins. Co. v. Cagle’s, Inc., No. 1:10-cv-2158, 2010 WL 5288673,
at *3 (N.D. Ga. Dec. 16, 2010) (quotation omitted); see also Hanover Ins. Co., 57
F. Supp. 3d at 1396; Rosen v. Protective Life Ins. Co., 1:09-cv-03620, 2010 WL
2014657, at *9 (N.D. Ga. May 20, 2010); O.C.G.A. §51-1-11(a) (“if [a] tort results
from a violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of
action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract, except in cases
where the party would have a right of action for the injury done independently of
Case 1:14-md-02583-TWT Document 131 Filed 08/19/15 Page 30 of 68
17
the contract”).
The Georgia Supreme Court described the basis for this legal principle in
Sheppard v. Yara Engineering Corp., 281 S.E.2d 586, 587 (Ga. 1981):