IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT ISMAEL ROMAN, AS ... · Ismael Roman, as Administrator of the...
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 233(a).

8

pursuant to the Public Health Service Act. See Fed. Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss 2; see also 42

U.S.C. §233(g).7 Under the Public Health Service Act, 42 U.S.C. § 233, “the exclusive

remedy against the United States ‘for damage for personal injury, including death,

resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, or related functions . . . by

any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within

the scope of his office or employment’ shall be pursuant to the [FTCA].” Wilder v.

Luzinksi, 123 F. Supp. 2d 312, 313 (E.D. Pa 2000) (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 233(a)).8