IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE...
[…] deprived plaintiff of any possible opportunity to maintain his livelihood and
provide for his family. Defendants engaged in this behavior behind closed doors
to conceal his actions and attempt to hide his involvement. A reasonable public
official in the position of the defendants as they did, would without question, know
that his or her conduct violated clearly established rights.
Not only did the actions of defendants violate clearly established rights, but
the actions of the defendants may constitute criminal behavior. Title 18 Pa. C.S.A.
§5301, Official Oppression, provides that "[a] person acting or purporting to act in
an official capacity or taking advantage of such actual or purported capacity
commits a misdemeanor of the second degree if, knowing that his conduct is
Case 3:06-cv-00134-KRG Document 23-1 Filed 08/18/2006 Page 24 of 27
25
illegal, he: (1) subjects another to arrest, detention, search, seizure, mistreatment,
dispossession, assessment, lien or other infringement or personal or property
rights; or (2) denies or impedes another in the exercise or enjoyment of any right,
privilege, power or immunity." Defendants were fully aware that they were acting
illegally when they subjected plaintiff to mistreatment and denied him the exercise
or enjoyment of the rights and privileges to which plaintiff was entitled.
Furthermore, the defendant Bedford County Prison Board is believed to have