IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...this Motion are Dinesh Chandra, James Arthur...
[…] 1 Plaintiffs note that the results of elections involving Gwinnett County voters have not been finally determined.

Case 1:18-cv-04776-LMM Document 42-1 Filed 11/11/18 Page 3 of 30

Page 4: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...this Motion are Dinesh Chandra, James Arthur Moore, and Corliss Armstead, who are joining the case as additional plaintiffs pursuant

4 BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ EMERGENCY MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER, NOVEMBER 11, 2018

The granting of this Motion is also required by the federal Civil Rights Act,

52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B), which explicitly forbids governments from denying

the right to vote because of an error or omission “if such error or omission is not

material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law to

vote.”2 The defects in these ballots have nothing to do with whether these voters

are “qualified” under Georgia law; Gwinnett County has already confirmed these

voters are qualified while approving their mail ballot application before issuing an