IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...this Motion are Dinesh Chandra, James Arthur...
[…] Univ. of Tex. v. Camenisch, 451

U.S. 390, 395 (1981); Levi Strauss & Co. v. Sunrise Int’l Trading, Inc., 51 F.3d

982, 985 (11th Cir. 1995) (at the “preliminary injunction stage, a district court may

rely on affidavits and hearsay materials which would not be admissible evidence

for a permanent injunction”).

A. Likely Success on the Merits

1. Violation of Civil Rights Act

The failure of Gwinnett County to count these ballots containing only

immaterial errors and omissions is a plain violation of federal statutory law. The

Civil Rights Act, 52 U.S.C. § 10101(a)(2)(B), explicitly forbids governments from

denying the right to vote because of an error or omission “if such error or omission

is not material in determining whether such individual is qualified under State law

to vote.” See generally Brief of Amicus Curiae Campaign Legal Center In Support

of Plaintiffs’ Motion for a Preliminary Injunction, Doc. 13-1. There may be cases

Case 1:18-cv-04776-LMM Document 42-1 Filed 11/11/18 Page 18 of 30