IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE SOUTHERN ... · Case 3:16-cv-00414-HTW-LRA Document 51...
[…] 37
does not preempt state unfair trade practices act).
Despite the numerous courts’ finding that the Lanham Act does not preempt state
consumer protection laws, EOC next contends that § 1121(b) of the Lanham Act requires a
completely opposite finding of preemption.
Such is not the case. Section 1121(b) was added to the Lanham Act in 1982 to
remedy a problem that arose from the efforts of states to dictate the actual physical
appearance of trademarks. See Lisa’s Party City, Inc. v. Town of Henrietta, 185 F.3d 12,
14 (2nd Cir. 1999) (citing HR. Rep. No. 97-778, at 1 (1982)). Section 1121(b) of the
Lanham Act provides in relevant part, “No State or other jurisdiction of the United States
or any political subdivision or any agency thereof may require alteration of a registered
mark. . . .” 15 U.S.C. § 1121(b); however, Section 1121(b) did not preempt a state’s
authority “to prohibit the use of a registered mark altogether.” Blockbuster Videos, Inc. v.
City of Tempe, 141 F.3d 1295, 1298 (9th Cir. 1998); accord Lisa's Party City, Inc., 185