IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ...€¦ · The MCOs have systematically...
[…] § 1396 et seq. Under Medicaid, the federal government provides funds to states, which in turn

contribute additional funds and administer the Medicaid program within their borders.

To participate in Medicaid, states must comply with federal statutes and regulations

that govern the program. See, e.g., Bertrand v. Maram, No. 05 C 0544, 2006 WL 2735494, at *1

(N.D. Ill. Sept. 25, 2006). Illinois participates in Medicaid and thus must comply with the federal

laws governing Medicaid. States must also submit a “plan” to the federal government for approval.

See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a), (b); see also 42 C.F.R. § 430.10 (“The State plan is a comprehensive

written statement submitted by the agency describing the nature and scope of its Medicaid program

and . . . contains all information necessary for CMS to determine whether the plan can be approved

to serve as a basis for Federal financial participation (FFP) in the State program.”); 42 C.F.R.

§§ 430.12–430.25.

In Illinois, HFS is the single state agency responsible for the oversight and

administration of the Medicaid program. As the Director of HFS, Eagleson is responsible for

ensuring that Illinois’s Medicaid programs comply with federal law.