IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN...
[…] distinguish between those actions cognizable in tort and those that may be brought

only in contract.” Id. This rule does not bar Plaintiffs’ negligence claims.

First, the rationale underlying the rule is not satisfied where the parties have

not expressly allocated risk through contract. See Luigino’s Int’l, Inc. v. Miller, 311

F. App’x 289, 293 (11th Cir. 2009) (economic loss doctrine not applicable where

“there is no contractual privity” between the parties).19 Here, there is only an

implied contractual relationship. Home Depot has cited to no Georgia case where 19 See also O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(a) (“no privity is necessary to support a tort action; but, if the tort results from the violation of a duty which is itself the consequence of a contract, the right of action is confined to the parties and those in privity to that contract[.]”).

Case 1:14-md-02583-TWT Document 117 Filed 07/01/15 Page 47 of 62

Page 48: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ...media.bizj.us/view/img/6369232/home-depot-7115-doc... · IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF GEORGIA

39