IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN ... · Chestnut Hill NY, Inc. v. City of...
[…] light of the exemptions for mass protests, manufacturers, grocery stores, and others, lacks any
semblance of rational basis and violates Plaintiffs’ rights under the Equal Protection Clause.
E. The Orders are Ultra Vires State Action in Violation of Federal Rights.
In promulgating restrictions on religious gathering sizes, Governor Cuomo has consistently
relied for authority on New York Executive Law § 29-a of Article 2-B of the Executive Law. See
EO 202.38 (V. Compl. Ex. A at p. 82-83), EO 202.10 (Id. at p. 25, 28), EO 202.33 (Id. at p. 74).
But Executive Law § 29-a only authorizes the Governor only to “temporarily suspend” law, not to
unilaterally create it. (V. Compl. ¶¶198-200.) And any such suspensions are specifically “[s]ubject
to the state constitution, the federal constitution, and federal statutes and regulations.” (Id.) Yet
Governor Cuomo’s restrictions on religious gatherings are entirely new law, not suspensions of
23
old law. The challenged restrictions are thus ultra vires because in imposing unequal treatment on