IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … · claimants' motion to amend their claims and...
[…] prudential standing and that sovereign immunity did not preclude them from asserting

their interest in the defendant funds. See United States v. All Funds on Deposit with

R.J. O'Brien & Assocs., No. 11 C 4175, 2013 WL 5567562 (N.D. Ill Oct. 9, 2013).

The Court issued a judgment order in this case in November 2013. The order

stated that "[c]laimants have substantially prevailed in this litigation and therefore are

entitled to reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred as

well as pre- and post-judgment interest pursuant to the provisions of 28 U.S.C. §

2465(b)." Nov. 13, 2013 Judgment Order at 2, Case No. 11 C 4175 [docket no. 162].

Claimants filed the present motion for fees and costs in December 2013.

Discussion

The United States is liable for "reasonable attorney fees and other litigation costs

reasonably incurred by the claimant" in "any civil proceeding to forfeit property under

any provision of Federal law in which the claimant substantially prevails." 28 U.S.C.

§ 2465(b)(1)(A). In general, "[m]ultiple equitable factors govern the crafting of an