IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ......To reiterate, Defendants the Milton Hershey...
[…] was made unavailable or denied; (3) that he or she was a buyer or renter; and (4)

Case 1:16-cv-02145-JEJ-MCC Document 279 Filed 08/13/19 Page 19 of 48

Page 20: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ......To reiterate, Defendants the Milton Hershey School and the Hershey Trust Company, as Trustee for the Milton Hershey School

20

that such discrimination occurred because of a handicap of that buyer or renter, a

person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling, or any person associated

with that buyer or renter.” 42 U.S.C. § 3406(f)(1). A claimant is said to be a

“buyer or renter” under the FHA when he or she supplies consideration in

exchange for an interest in property. See 42 U.S.C. § 3602 (defining “to rent” for

purposes of the FHA as “to lease, to sublease, to let and otherwise to grant for a

consideration the right to occupy premises not owned by the occupant”); Growth

Horizons, Inc. v. Delaware Cty., Pa., 983 F.2d 1277, 1283 n.10 (3d Cir. 1993)

(“Because the handicapped individuals in this case are not supplying the funds nor

seeking a proprietary interest in the property, they are neither buyers nor renters.”);

Defiore v.