IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ......To reiterate, Defendants the Milton Hershey...
[…] Case 1:16-cv-02145-JEJ-MCC Document 279 Filed 08/13/19 Page 6 of 48
7
Article III standing requirements under the Fair Housing Act”); O’Malley v.
Brierley, 477 F.2d 785, 789 (3d Cir. 1973) (“[O]ne cannot sue for the deprivation
of another’s civil rights.”)).
In response, the Individual Plaintiffs do not address Article III standing
specifically. Rather, the Individual Plaintiffs contend that they are “aggrieved
persons” under the Fair Housing Act who “have been injured by a discriminatory
housing practice.” (Doc. 252 at 16 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)) (“An aggrieved
person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court
or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an
alleged discriminatory housing practice.”); 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i)(1) (“‘Aggrieved
person’ includes any person who—(1) claims to have been injured by a
discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by
a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur.”)). The Individual