IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ......To reiterate, Defendants the Milton Hershey...
[…] of another’s civil rights.”)).

In response, the Individual Plaintiffs do not address Article III standing

specifically. Rather, the Individual Plaintiffs contend that they are “aggrieved

persons” under the Fair Housing Act who “have been injured by a discriminatory

housing practice.” (Doc. 252 at 16 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 3613(a)) (“An aggrieved

person may commence a civil action in an appropriate United States district court

or State court not later than 2 years after the occurrence or the termination of an

alleged discriminatory housing practice.”); 42 U.S.C. § 3602(i)(1) (“‘Aggrieved

person’ includes any person who—(1) claims to have been injured by a

discriminatory housing practice; or (2) believes that such person will be injured by

a discriminatory housing practice that is about to occur.”)). The Individual

Plaintiffs further argue that “[t]he Supreme Court has held that the definition of

‘aggrieved person’ reflects a congressional intent to expand standing under the

FHA to the full extent permitted by the Constitution’s Article III,” (Doc. 252 at 16

(citing Thompson v.