IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE MIDDLE ... · 1. Plaintiff Pedro Lozano (“Lozano”)...
[…] § 250.101.
198. Because the Tenant Registration Ordinance violates the L/T Act,
Plaintiffs are entitled to declaratory and injunctive relief.
EIGHTH CAUSE OF ACTION VIOLATION OF PLAINTIFFS’ PRIVACY RIGHTS
199. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations of paragraphs 1 to
193 above as though set forth at length herein.
Case 3:06-cv-01586-JMM Document 82 Filed 01/12/2007 Page 56 of 70
57
200. The U.S. Constitution protects certain zones of privacy and Plaintiffs
are legally entitled to the protection of these privacy rights.
201. Article I, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions from unreasonable searches and seizures, and no warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them as nearly as may be, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation subscribed to by the affiant.
202. The Pennsylvania Constitutional guarantee protects an individual’s
privacy.