IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …...García, Arthur J. González, José R. González,...
[…] consider claims challenging the Oversight Board’s unlawful application of Title VI. See 48
U.S.C. § 2231(n).
B. The RSA Was a Preexisting Voluntary Agreement Under PROMESA That Was Expressly Intended to Proceed Subsequent to Enactment
59. As an agreement between PREPA and a majority of PREPA’s bondholders and all
its fuel line facility lenders that was executed on December 23, 2015, and amended and restated
on March 14, 2016, the RSA was a “preexisting voluntary agreement” under Sections 104(i)(3)
and 601(g)(2)(B). The RSA not only predated May 18, 2016 (Section 104(i)(3)’s deadline) but
also the establishment of the Oversight Board (Section 601(g)(2)(B)’s deadline), which was
established upon PROMESA’s enactment on June 30, 2016. See 48 U.S.C. § 2121(b)(1) (“A
Financial Oversight and Management Board is hereby established for Puerto Rico.”).
60. Congress drafted and enacted four different provisions of PROMESA specifically
to address and preserve the RSA. Section 104(i)(3) provides that “[a]ny voluntary agreement
that . . . any territorial instrumentality has executed before May 18, 2016, with holders of a