IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......foreign currency contracts (“forex”), Bitcoin,...
[…] Rather than use all of

Page 13 of 23

44. Section 1a(11) of the Act, 7 U.S.C. § 1a(11) (2018), defines a “commodity pool

operator” as any person engaged in a business that is of the nature of a commodity pool,

investment trust, syndicate, or similar form of enterprise, and who, in connection therewith,

solicits, accepts, or receives from others, funds, securities or property, either directly or through

capital contributions, the sale of stock or other forms or securities or otherwise, for the purpose

of trading in commodity interests.

45. 17 C.F.R. § 5.1(d)(1) (2019) defines a CPO for purposes of 17 C.F.R. part 5, as

“any person who operates or solicits funds, securities, or property for a pooled investment

vehicle that is not an ECP as defined in section 1a(18) of the Act, and that engages in retail forex

transactions.”

46. During the period from at least March 1, 2018 to April 2, 2018 and October 17,

2018 to June 30, 2019, Clark acted as a CPO for the VCI pool. Further, from April 3, 2018 to

October 17, 2018, VCI acted as a CPO for the VCI pool. During these time frames, Clark and