IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN...
[…] concerning their activities.”2
Consistent with the foregoing legislative intent, the LMRDA, as enacted by Congress and
in its present form, requires employers to disclose:
Any agreement or arrangement with a labor relations consultant or any
other independent contractor or organization pursuant to which such
person undertakes activities where an object thereof, directly or indirectly,
is to persuade employees to exercise or not to exercise, or persuade
employees as to the manner of exercising, the right to organize and
bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.
29 U.S.C. § 433(a). This Section further requires an employer that enters into such an agreement
to report:
[T]he date and amount of each ... payment, loan, promise, agreement, or
arrangement and the name, address, and position, if any, in any firm or
labor organization of the person to whom it was made and a full
explanation of the circumstances of all such payments, including the terms
of any agreement or understanding pursuant to which they were made.”
Id.
2 Hearings before the Subocommittee on Labor of the Senate Committee on Labor and Public
Welfare on Labor-Management Legislation, 86th Cong., 1st Sess. 128 (1959) (hereafter “Senate
Hearing”). Contrary to claims by DOL in the new Rule, 81 Fed. Reg. at 15930, there is no legislative