IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …...unknown periods of time. The Plaintiff...
[…] Page 9: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …...unknown periods of time. The Plaintiff sustained serious physical injury and psychological harm as a proximate result of

to a large floorboard so that the chair cannot be removed from the desk independently.

Additionally, there are removable boards, which can be added to the back of the desk and

locked in place, restraining the child in the desk/chair and limiting the mobility of the

child.

34. The secure wrap-around table constitutes a “mechanical restraint,” as defined by C.R.S.

26-20-102(4) and 1 C.C.R. 301-45-2620-R-2.00(6). (“’Mechanical restraint’ means any

device used to restrict the movement of an individual or the movement or normal

function of a portion of his or her body.”)

35. Colorado law states, “restraints shall only be used in an emergency and with extreme

caution and is limited to situations in which there is serious, probable and imminent

threat of bodily harm by a student with a present ability to cause such harm.” 1 C.C.R.

301-45-2620-R-2.01(1).