IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · placement agencies that use...
[…] Program subgrantees, like Miracle Hill, could use “religious criteria in selecting among

6:19-cv-03551-TMC Date Filed 08/10/20 Entry Number 43 Page 7 of 44

Page 8: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · placement agencies that use discriminatory religious criteria to perform contracted-for governmental services” and

8

prospective foster care parents.” Id. Subsequently, relying on the HHS Waiver, DSS reissued a

standard CPA license to Miracle Hill. Id.

On November 19, 2019, HHS issued a notice of proposed rulemaking that would replace

the relevant language of 45 C.F.R. § 75.300(c) as follows: “It is a public policy requirement of

HHS that no person otherwise eligible will be excluded from participation in, denied the benefits

of, or subjected to discrimination in the administration of HHS programs and services, to the extent

doing so is prohibited by federal statute.” Id. at 16 – 17 (citing 84 Fed. Reg. 63,832, 63,835

(proposed Nov. 19, 2019)). According to Plaintiff’s Complaint, because the “pertinent legal

prohibition against federal funding of religiously discriminatory foster-care programs is