IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Interior, finding that Interior...
[…] 19

listed by the Tribe, can be provided in geographic areas designated by the Assistant

Secretary-Indian Affairs. See 25 C.F.R. §§ 20.100 (definition of service area); 20.101

(adult care, burial, child, disaster, emergency, and general assistance, as well as

services to children, elderly and families, and the tribal work experience program

are provided within Native American tribes’ service areas). Thus, the Tribe’s

assertion that if the parcels are removed from trust and reservation status, it will

no longer be eligible for these funds is without merit.4 See, e.g., 25 C.F.R. § 20.100

(“The Assistant Secretary has designated the entire State of Alaska as a service

area.”).

The Tribe is still able to participate in federal programs as a federally

recognized tribe appearing on the list of Indian Entities Recognized by and Eligible

to Receive Services From the United States Bureau of Indian Affairs. See 85 Fed.

Reg. 5462, 5464 (Jan. 20, 2020).