IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ...files.disappearednews.com/docs/LOVELAND -...
[…] challenged. See id. at 20. Accordingly, the Court could no
longer issue any order regarding Plaintiffs’ second and third
claims that would have any “effect in the real world.” Miller,
565 F.3d at 1250. Plaintiffs’ Counts II and III are moot, and
they are DISMISSED without prejudice.
Case 1:12-cv-00136-ACK-RLP Document 245 Filed 09/04/15 Page 27 of 61 PageID #: 4084
28
Third, the parties strongly dispute whether Count IV
of Plaintiffs’ Complaint is moot. For the reasons explained
below, the Court concludes that it is.
Plaintiffs’ Count IV challenges Act 129’s tuition
withholding provision, H.R.S. § 302A-443(i) (hereinafter
“Section (i)”), pursuant to which DOE “shall withhold payment to
any private school or placement that restricts or denies
monitoring by the department” under the Act. Plaintiffs argue
that Section (i) is preempted by the IDEA pursuant to the
Supremacy Clause, U.S. CONST. Art. VI, cl. 2, under which federal
law preempts conflicting state law. See Crosby v. Nat’l Foreign
Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 371-72 (2000).