IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · CASE NO: 4:12-cv-03027 PLAINTIFF’S...
[…] II.

NEBRASKA LAW SPECIFICALLY DESCRIBES THE DEFENDANTS’ CONDUCT AS ANUISANCE AND SPECIFICALLY AUTHORIZES THE COURTS TO “PADLOCK” ORSHUT DOWN THE RETAIL DEFENDANTS’ OPERATION

A cursory look at Nebraska law explodes most of the arguments raised by every Defendant.

These arguments include but are not limited to prudential standing; adequacy/futility of a remedy;

whether the Defendants’ conduct is tortious, causation and other defenses.

All the Plaintiff asks this Court to do in this lawsuit is enforce longstanding Nebraska law.

Neb.Rev.Stat.§ 53-198 states:

Places operated in violation of act; declared common nuisances; violations;penalty.

Any room, house, building, boat, structure, or place of any kind wherealcoholic liquors are sold, manufactured, bartered, or given away in violation of theNebraska Liquor Control Act or where persons are permitted to resort for the purposeof drinking same in violation of the act, or any place where such liquors are kept forsale, barter, or gift in violation of the act, and all such liquors and all property keptin and used in maintaining such a place, are each and all of them hereby declared tobe a common nuisance. Any person who maintains or assists in maintaining suchcommon nuisance shall be guilty of a violation of the act. If it is proved that theowner of any building or premises has knowingly suffered the same to be used oroccupied for the manufacture, sale, or possession of alcoholic liquors contrary to theprovisions of the act, such building or premises shall be subject to a lien for and maybe sold to pay all fines and costs assessed against the occupant of such building orpremises for any violation of the act.