IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Case 1:13-cv-00639-MCA-RHS Document...
[…] 31

Case 1:13-cv-00639-MCA-RHS Document 205 Filed 11/01/13 Page 31 of 33

Page 32: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Case 1:13-cv-00639-MCA-RHS Document 205 Filed 11/01/13 Page 7 of 33 South Dakota Stockgrowers Association, Ranchers-Cattlemen

These regulations, read in conjunction with FMIA, 21 U.S.C. § 601 et seq., indicate that

FSIS, much like the FMCSA in Public Citizen, has little to no discretion regarding

whether to issue a grant of inspection. For example, the inspection of meat and meat food

products is governed by FMIA, 21 U.S.C. Section 603(a) and provides:

For the purpose of preventing the use in commerce of meat and meat foodproducts which are adulterated, the Secretary shall cause to be made, byinspectors appointed for that purpose, an examination and inspection of allamenable species before they shall be allowed to enter into anyslaughtering, packing, meat-canning, rendering, or similar establishment, inwhich they are to be slaughtered and the meat and meat food productsthereof are to be used in commerce; and all amenable species found on suchinspection to show symptoms of disease shall be set apart and slaughteredseparately from all other amenable species, and when so slaughtered thecarcasses of said amenable species shall be subject to a careful examinationand inspection, all as provided by the rules and regulations to be prescribedby the Secretary, as provided for in this subchapter.

21 U.S.C. § 603(a).

Furthermore, Federal Defendants are correct that the House and Senate Reports for

the 1967 Amendments to the FMIA both indicate that 21 U.S.C. § 603(a), or Section 3, of

FMIA was amended so as to remove discretion from the Secretary. [Doc. 185 at 36] The