IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Case 1:13-cv-00639-MCA-RHS Document...
[…] Page 29: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... · Case 1:13-cv-00639-MCA-RHS Document 205 Filed 11/01/13 Page 7 of 33 South Dakota Stockgrowers Association, Ranchers-Cattlemen

not require it to evaluate the environmental effects of such operations. 541 U.S. at 768.

In reaching this conclusion the Court discussed that the FMCSA was required to “grant

registration to all domestic or foreign motor carriers that are willing and able to comply

with the applicable safety, fitness, and financial-responsibility requirements” Public

Citizen, 541 U.S. at 758-59 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(1)). Section 13902(a)(1)

provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the Secretary of

Transportation shall register a person to provide transportation . . . as a motor carrier

using self-propelled vehicles the motor carrier owns, rents, or leases only if the Secretary

determines that the person” is willing and able to comply with the six requirements listed

in subsection (A). See 49 U.S.C. § 13902(a)(1). The Court noted that under a reasonable

reading of Section 13902(a)(1), FMCSA must “certify any motor carrier that can show