IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... … · Case 1:12-cv-01158-BAH Document...
[…] Under a program called the Pre-Employment Screening Program (“PSP”), persons

conducting pre-employment screening services for the motor carrier industry have electronic

access to the following reports in the MCMIS: (1) commercial motor vehicle accident reports;

(2) inspection reports that contain no driver-related safety violations; and (3) serious driver-

related safety violation inspection reports.1 49 U.S.C. § 31150(a)(1)-(3). While Section 31150

states that the Secretary “shall” provide this information for pre-employment screening, nothing

1 Section 31150(d) defines “serious driver-related safety violation as “a violation by an operator of a commercial motor vehicle that the Secretary determines will result in the operator being prohibited from continuing to operate a commercial motor vehicle until the violation is corrected.”

3

Case 1:12-cv-01158-BAH Document 38 Filed 06/02/14 Page 3 of 27

Page 4: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... … · Case 1:12-cv-01158-BAH Document 38 Filed 06/02/14 Page 4 of 27 records: an operator-applicant could contact the