IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... … · Case 1:12-cv-01158-BAH Document...
[…] and enforcement information. Amended Complaint (“Compl.”) [ECF No. 35] ¶¶ 1, 26-27. The

Motor Carrier Safety Assistance Program (“MCSAP”) provides federal grants to states to secure

their assistance in promoting highway safety for commercial motor vehicles. 49 U.S.C. §§

31100, 31102, et seq.; 49 C.F.R. § 350.101. States participating in the MCSAP must adopt the

FMCSR and enforce them, which includes roadside inspection of commercial motor vehicles and

drivers to assess compliance with the motor carrier safety rules, see 49 C.F.R. § 350.201, as well

as establishing “a program to ensure that accurate, complete and timely motor carrier safety data

are collected and reported, and ensure the State’s participation in a national motor carrier safety

data correction system prescribed by FMCSA.” 49 C.F.R. § 350.201(s).

Under a program called the Pre-Employment Screening Program (“PSP”), persons

conducting pre-employment screening services for the motor carrier industry have electronic

access to the following reports in the MCMIS: (1) commercial motor vehicle accident reports;