IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... › Pages › ... · IN THE UNITED...
[…] to the provision of “personal services rendered directly to a foreign government.” Def. Br. 47.
The limitations that the President grafts onto the narrower definition are particularly
inappropriate because they are entirely unsupported by the surrounding text, which (for the
reasons discussed above) imbue emolument with a broad meaning.28
28 The President claims (at 34) that the Incompatibility Clause supports his interpretation.
But that Clause, instead of containing expansive modifiers like “any” and “of any kind whatever,” contains a restrictive modifier. U.S. Const. art. II, § 6, cl. 2 (“No Senator or Representative shall, during the Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the Emoluments whereof shall have been encreased during such time.” (emphasis added)). Likewise, the cases on which the President relies (at 31–32) address the meaning of “emolument” in statutes containing restrictive modifiers. See
(footnote continued on next page)
Case 8:17-cv-01596-PJM Document 46 Filed 11/07/17 Page 54 of 75
42