IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF ... › 2017 › 09 › 144... · Pursuant...
[…] quotations omitted). “Defendants’ compliance with these requirements is measured by an
‘effectiveness’ standard, id. § 55.20(c), which requires that a jurisdiction ‘take[ ] all reasonable
steps to ensure minority language voters have received information and assistance allowing them
to participate effectively in voting-connected activities.” Navajo Nation Human Rights, 2016
Case 2:16-cv-00154-JNP-BCW Document 144 Filed 02/24/17 Page 26 of 45
21
WL 6068125, at *13 (citing United States v. McKinley Cnty., N.M., 941 F. Supp. 1062, 1067
(D.N.M. 1996)); see also 28 C.F.R. § 55.2(b) (outlining the following requirements: “(1) That
materials and assistance should be provided in a way designed to allow members of applicable
language minority groups to be effectively informed of and participate effectively in voting-
connected activities; and (2) That an affected jurisdiction should take all reasonable steps to
achieve that goal.”).
b. Relevant Undisputed Facts Bearing on Section 203 Claim
In addition to the undisputed facts asserted above, Plaintiffs assert the following facts
bearing on their claim under Section 203.
1. San Juan County is a covered jurisdiction under Section 203 of the VRA for the Navajo