IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 73-1 Filed...
[…] Dakota Access does not, and cannot, allege that any such instrument conveying a real estate
interest under the Mineral Leasing Act exists.
C. Dakota Access’s cross-claim should be dismissed because it has not stated a plausible claim that the Corps’ grant of permission under the Rivers and Harbors Act also granted Dakota Access an easement to install a pipeline at Lake Oahe under the Mineral Leasing Act.
Dakota Access’s cross-claim hinges on a foundational misconception – that the Corps’
approval processes and officials with the authority to finalize agency action under 33 U.S.C. §
408 and 30 U.S.C. § 185 are “identical.” Dakota Access Mem. at 20-21. Dakota Access is
incorrect. The Secretary of the Army’s evaluation of whether to “grant permission for the
alteration or permanent occupation or use of . . . public works” is governed by the Rivers and
Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 73-1 Filed 01/06/17 Page 22 of 39
16
Harbors Act. 33 U.S.C. § 408. Section 408 requires the Army to consider two factors – whether
“such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the
usefulness of such work.” Id. Agency decisions regarding whether to grant easements across
Federal lands “for pipeline purposes for the transportation of oil” are governed by the Mineral
Leasing Act. The Mineral Leasing Act requires the Army to (1) consider more than just the two