IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 73-1 Filed...
[…] Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 73-1 Filed 01/06/17 Page 28 of 39
22
and (w)). But Dakota Access’s allegations regarding Sections 185(l) and (w) fall far short of
plausibly alleging that the Corps’ 408 permission satisfied those unique Mineral Leasing Act
requirements. Indeed, Dakota Access’s cross-claim should be dismissed because it actually
alleges the Corps has not completed its decision-making process for Sections 185(l) and (w).
First, Dakota Access admits that the Corps has not completed the statutorily mandated
quantification and collection of construction and leasing costs. 30 U.S.C. § 185(l). Section
185(l) requires the “applicant . . . [to] pay annually in advance the fair market rental value of the
right-of-way or permit.” Id. Dakota Access pointedly does not allege that it has submitted any
payment for the easement. The Environmental Assessment and Finding of No Significant
Impact for Lake Oahe make no reference to those costs. And Dakota Access identifies no