IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 73-1 Filed...
[…] LEXIS
22343, *17-*18 (D.C. Cir. Dec. 16, 2016) (quoting Mich. Land & Lumber Co. v. Rust, 168 U.S.
589, 592 (1897)).
III. Rivers and Harbors Act
The Rivers and Harbors Act was passed in 1899 to provide for the “construction,
completion, repair, and preservation of” public works. Act making appropriations for the
construction, repair, and preservation of certain public works on rivers and harbors, and for other
purposes, Pub. L. No. 99-88, § 14, 30 Stat. 1152 (Mar. 3, 1899). Section 14 of the Rivers and
Harbors Act is codified in Title 33, which addresses navigation and navigable waters. 33 U.S.C.
§ 408. Section 408 generally prohibits taking possession of, using, or impairing Corps-managed
projects, but allows the Secretary of the Army to “grant permission for the alteration or
permanent occupation or use of . . . public works when in the judgment of the Secretary such
occupation or use will not be injurious to the public interest and will not impair the usefulness of
such work.” Id.
IV. Mineral Leasing Act
The Mineral Leasing Act, 30 U.S.C. §§ 181 et seq., requires a project proponent to obtain
a right-of-way or easement “before it can construct, operate, or maintain a pipeline on federal
lands.” Hammond v. Norton, 370 F. Supp. 2d 226, 233 (D.D.C. 2005).