IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT …Case 1:16-cv-01534-JEB Document 73-1 Filed...
[…] 17
The Rivers and Harbors Act was passed in 1899 to provide for the “construction,
completion, repair, and preservation of” public works. 30 Stat. 1152. It was passed, in part, to
address the absence of common law prohibiting obstructing navigable rivers. United States v.
Republic Steel Corp., 362 U.S. 482, 485-86 (1960). Section 14 of the Rivers and Harbors Act is
codified in Title 33, which addresses navigation and navigable waters. 33 U.S.C. § 408. Section
408, consistent with Congress’s goal of preserving navigation, focuses on two factors relevant to
navigation.
Section 408 generally prohibits Dakota Access from taking possession of, using, or
impairing the Corps-managed Lake Oahe flood control project. It allows the Secretary of the
Army to “grant permission for the alteration or permanent occupation or use of . . . public works
when in the judgment of the Secretary such occupation or use will not be injurious to the public
interest and will not impair the usefulness of such work.” 33 U.S.C. § 408. The Corps’
Environmental Assessment focused on the two determinations mandated by Section 408,
concluding that “the Proposed Action is not injurious to the public interest and will not impair
the usefulness of the federal projects.”