IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … · 3. Hall, Stuart, Lightcap, Medina,...
[…] sustained during the commission of a felony or in flight from a felony and that the person

against whom any such action is brought may recover attorney fees and costs. See C.R.S.

§ 13-80-119. As set forth above in Section I, D, Plaintiff was found guilty of a class 4

felony after his escape attempt.

Finally, to the extent that Plaintiff seeks exemplary damages for his state tort claims

based on allegations of willful and wanton conduct, Defendants request attorney fees in

the event the Court dismisses such claims. See C.R.S. § 24-10-110(c) (“In any action

against a public employee in which exemplary damages are sought based on allegations

that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, if the plaintiff does not

substantially prevail on his claim . . . the court shall award attorney fees against the plaintiff

or the plaintiff’s attorney or both.”).

On Point News

Page 32: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … · 3. Hall, Stuart, Lightcap, Medina, Sykes, and Morales were all duly appointed and acting officers of the Sheriff’s Department

32

As such, to the extent this Court grants Defendants’ combined motion to dismiss