IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT … · 3. Hall, Stuart, Lightcap, Medina,...
[…] occurred prior to the 180-day period, before the notice of claim was filed, are forever

barred.

D. Alternately, Plaintiff Cannot Recover for Damages Sustained in theCommission of a Felony.

Again, assuming, arguendo, which Defendants do not, that the immunity enjoyed

by Defendants for Plaintiff’s state law tort claims has been waived in the CGIA, to the

extent Plaintiff makes claims for damages incurred during his escape attempt, those claims

should still be dismissed as they are barred by Colorado law.

C.R.S. § 13-80-119 provides that damages are not recoverable for injuries

“sustained during the commission of or during immediate flight from an act that is defined

by any law of this state or the United States to be a felony.” Pursuant to C.R.S. § 18-8-

208, a person escaping from custody or confinement commits a felony unless the person

has been convicted of a misdemeanor or petty offense or a violation of a municipal

ordinance.

Plaintiff was found guilty of escape from a pending felony on July 13, 2007. This