IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE...
[…] - 18 -

Generally, “[s]uits regarding the constitutionality of

statutes become moot once the statute is repealed.” McCorvey v.

Hill, 385 F.3d 846, 849 (5th Cir. 2004). There is an exception,

however, when “there is evidence, or a legitimate reason to

believe, that the state will reenact the statute or one that is

substantially similar.” Id. 849 n.3 (emphasis added) (citing City

of Mesquite v. Aladdin’s Castle, Inc., 455 U.S. 283, 289 (1982);

Ne. Fla. Chapter of the Associated Gen. Contractors of Am. v. City

of Jacksonville, 508 U.S. 656, 662 (1993)).

Prior to its amendment, § 22.03 of the Code allowed licensed

retailers to ship alcoholic beverages to consumers statewide

through the use of a common carrier. See Tex. Alco. Bev. Code

§ 22.03 (Vernon 2006) (amended Sept. 1, 2007) (“This section shall

not be construed as preventing a [licensed retailer] . . . from

delivering alcoholic beverages to the holder of a carrier’s permit

for transportation to persons authorized to purchase the

beverages); id. § 41.01 (providing that carrier permit holder may

transport liquor into and out of Texas and between points within

the state). Section 107.07(f) of the Code, however, precluded out-

of-state entities (except wineries) from shipping wine to consumers

within the state.