IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE...
[…] over the TABC to be a proper defendant in a Young suit.

Accordingly, the court dismisses Governor Perry as a

defendant.

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE …coop.txnd.uscourts.gov/pdf/Notablecases/siesta.pdf1The Siesta Village plaintiffs consist of plaintiffs Siesta Village Market, LLC, a

- 11 -

C

General Abbott, in contrast with Governor Perry, has statutory

authority to enforce the Code. Among his powers is the explicit

authority to “begin proceedings in district court to restrain [a]

person from violating the code or operating under [a] permit or

license.” Id. § 101.01(c). Once the Attorney General obtains an

injunction under this provision, the enjoined party’s violation of

the injunction “operates to cancel without further proceedings any

license or permit held by the person.” Id. To assist in

investigating violations, the Code confers on the Attorney General

the power to examine the records of any permittee “as often as he

considers necessary.” Id. § 37.12. Section 109.53 of the

Code——one of the one-year Texas residency and citizenship