IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......based in Santa Fe, New Mexico, with offices in...
[…] from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably

foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person

undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Effects” are synonymous with “impacts.”

40 C.F.R. § 1508.8.

36. An agency may also prepare an Environmental Assessment (“EA”) to determine

whether an EIS is necessary. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.3, 1508.9. An EA must include a discussion of

alternatives and the environmental impacts of the action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9.

37. Where a decision is issued based on an EIS, the federal agency must prepare a

“public record of decision” (“ROD”). 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2. A ROD must “state what the decision

was,” “[i]dentify all alternatives considered,” and “[s]tate whether all practicable means to avoid

or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected have been adopted, and if not,

why they were not.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1505.2(a)-(c).

38. An agency may adopt all or a portion of an EIS “provided that the statement or

portion thereof meets the standards for an adequate statement” under the NEPA regulations. 40

C.F.R. § 1506.3(a).