IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......based in Santa Fe, New Mexico, with offices in...
[…] Guardians has more than 231,000 members

13

that it adequately assesses the environmental effects of the proposed action and reasonable

alternatives.” 43 C.F.R. § 46.120(c). Such supporting documentation “must include an evaluation

of whether new circumstances, new information or changes in the action or its impacts not

previously analyzed may result in significantly different environmental effects.” Id.

40. Federal agencies must “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing

and implementing their NEPA procedures.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a). To the fullest extent possible,

agencies must “[e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the

quality of the human environment.” 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d). At a minimum, agencies must

“[p]rovide public notice of . . . the availability of environmental documents so as to inform those

persons and agencies who may be interested or affected.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(b). “Environmental

documents” include EAs, EISs, FONSIs, and notices of intent to prepare and/or consider EISs.

40 C.F.R. § 1508.10. The NEPA regulations stress that “NEPA procedures must insure that