IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE … · REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION ... Joanna Ramsey, as...
[…] is clear that his claim lacks merit. As was previously discussed, New York

General Municipal Law § 208-d expressly authorizes members of a police

force to engage in extra work outside their regular hours of duty. While

section 128 of the New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law prohibits

police officers from having a direct or indirect interest in the manufacture

or sale of alcoholic beverages, or to offer for sale, or recommend to any

40

Case 5:09-cv-01132-NPM-DEP Document 139 Filed 11/01/11 Page 40 of 44

licensee any alcoholic beverages, section 128-a provides that the New

York State Liquor Authority “shall promulgate such rules and regulations

as may be necessary to provide that it shall not be unlawful for a police

officer employed in this state, having written permission and consent from

his commanding officer, to work in a premises licensed to sell beer at

retail for off-premises consumption . . ..” N.Y. ALCO. BEV. CONT. LAW §§

128, 128-a. Though specifically addressed to authorizing off-duty work13

on retail premises selling beer, New York courts have stated that this

provision does not “otherwise prohibit police officers from working for any