IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......950 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W. Washington, D.C....
[…] Reg. at 63529. And the regulatory safe

harbors make clear that, “[a]s used in section 1128B of the Act”—the anti-kickback statute—

“‘remuneration’ does not include a discount,” including a rebate, that is properly disclosed. 42

C.F.R. § 1001.952(h) (emphasis added); see supra ¶¶ 5, 81-82.

160. Multiple provisions of the Medicare Act accordingly reflect Congress’s

understanding that retrospective manufacturer rebates paid to PBMs were not illegal kickbacks.

The Act, for example, requires plan sponsors to make available to their enrollees the “negotiated

prices” of covered drugs. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-102(d)(1)(A). “[N]egotiated prices shall take into

account negotiated price concessions, such as discounts, direct or indirect subsidies, rebates, and

direct or indirect remunerations,” id. § 1395w-102(d)(1)(B)—a requirement that necessarily

presupposes the existence of retrospective manufacturer rebates.

161. Indeed, at the time Medicare Part D was enacted, the dominant form of price