IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......9. Plaintiff McLane Company, Inc. is a Texas...
[…] F.3d 388 (5th Cir. 2003).
26. Texas law forbids anyone who violates tied-house provisions of the Code from
obtaining alcoholic beverage permits and licenses to operate at any tier. See, e.g., Tex. Alco.
Bev. Code § 102.01(j). Texas law further criminalizes violations of the tied-house provisions.
See, e.g., Tex. Alco. Bev. Code §§ 11.01(c) (“An act done by a person which is not permitted by
this code is unlawful.”); 5.42 (“A person who violates a valid rule of the commission is guilty of
a misdemeanor and on conviction is punishable by the penalty prescribed in Section 1.05 of this
Case 1:16-cv-00789 Document 1 Filed 06/27/16 Page 7 of 25
8
code.”); 1.05(a) (“A person who violates a provision of this code for which a specific penalty is
not provided is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is punishable by a fine of not less than
$100 nor more than $1,000 or by confinement in the county jail for not more than one year or by
both.”).
B. The TABC’s One Share Rule
27. The TABC has taken the three-tier system to an absurd and unlawful extreme. For
example, in a recent lawsuit that is now pending before the Texas Supreme Court, the TABC