IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......9. Plaintiff McLane Company, Inc. is a Texas...
[…] “prevent[] companies with monopolistic tendencies from dominating all levels of the alcoholic
beverage community”); Dickerson v. Bailey, 87 F. Supp. 2d 691, 703 (S.D. Tex. 2000) (“A ‘tied
house’ arrangement, common during Prohibition, involved manufacturers who controlled the
distribution and sale of their products in a vertical monopoly . . . .”) (emphasis added), aff’d, 336
F.3d 388 (5th Cir. 2003).
26. Texas law forbids anyone who violates tied-house provisions of the Code from
obtaining alcoholic beverage permits and licenses to operate at any tier. See, e.g., Tex. Alco.
Bev. Code § 102.01(j). Texas law further criminalizes violations of the tied-house provisions.
See, e.g., Tex. Alco. Bev. Code §§ 11.01(c) (“An act done by a person which is not permitted by
this code is unlawful.”); 5.42 (“A person who violates a valid rule of the commission is guilty of
a misdemeanor and on conviction is punishable by the penalty prescribed in Section 1.05 of this
Case 1:16-cv-00789 Document 1 Filed 06/27/16 Page 7 of 25
8