IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......3 with the PRA’s imposition of restrictions on...
[…] discretionary mandatory obligations. These include the requirements that:
Case 1:19-cv-01333 Document 1 Filed 05/07/19 Page 29 of 39
30
a. the President, through the implementation of records management controls
and other necessary actions, “take all such steps as may be necessary to assure that the
activities, deliberations, decisions, and policies that reflect the performance of the
President’s constitutional, statutory, or other official or ceremonial duties are adequately
documented and that such records are preserved and maintained as Presidential records . .
.”, 44 U.S.C. § 2203(a);
b. “Documentary materials produced or received by the President, the
President’s staff, or units or individuals in the Executive Office of the President the
function of which is to advise or assist the President, shall, to the extent practicable, be
categorized as Presidential records or personal records upon their creation or receipt and
be filed separately”, 44 U.S.C. § 2203(b);
c. the President maintain recordkeeping polices, guidelines, and practices
that, consistent with the PRA and FRA, accurately classify records as presidential records
and do not improperly treat agency records as presidential records, in violation of the