IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......3 with the PRA’s imposition of restrictions on...
[…] procedures, and essential transactions of the agency . . . .” 44 U.S.C. § 3101. Conversely, the

head of each agency “shall notify the Archivist of any actual, impending, or threatened unlawful

removal, . . . deletion, erasure, or other destruction of records in the custody of the agency, and

with the assistance of the Archivist shall initiate action through the Attorney General for the

recovery of records the head of the Federal agency knows or has reason to believe have been

unlawfully removed from that agency . . . .” 44 U.S.C. § 3106(a). If the head of an agency does

not follow the requirements of 44 U.S.C. § 3106(a), “the Archivist shall request the Attorney

General to initiate such an action, and shall notify the Congress when such a request has been

made.” 44 U.S.C. § 3106(b).

Case 1:19-cv-01333 Document 1 Filed 05/07/19 Page 3 of 39

Page 4: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ......3 with the PRA’s imposition of restrictions on the President’s ability to destroy his or her records, this dictate is the first

4