IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE...
[…] Rosenbalm, Mr. Hurley, Mr. Bressler, and

Mr. Clifton all got their sentences reduced for accepting responsibility after they

were told they would be prosecuted. Ms. Pomrenke risked her employment by

reporting on Mr. Rosenbalm. Her whistleblowing before there was an

investigation, that led to an investigation and the series of convictions, ought to

carry similar weight in measuring what is a fair punishment.

3. Ms. Pomrenke should be given a downward departure or variance to avoid “unwarranted disparities” in sentencing.

A related factor for the Court to consider, pursuant to section 3553(a)(6), is

“the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar

records who have been found guilty of similar conduct.” Ms. Pomrenke asks the

Court to make a variance from the Advisory Guidelines and reduce her sentence, to

the extent necessary to avoid “unwarranted” disparities between her sentence and

the sentences that were given in the related cases and other similar cases.