IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR … · assumption that Alii and HDS are a single employer,...
[…] elements of a claim for negligent misrepresentation (as set forth in § 552). As to

ABPA’s first argument, the court does not decide whether contributory negligence

principles apply to the instant case. Nevertheless, the court ultimately concludes

that even if contributory negligence principles did not apply, comparative

negligence principles would apply and would bar HDS from recovering against

ABPA. As to ABPA’s second argument, the court agrees with ABPA that HDS’s

Case 1:05-cv-00012-JMS-KSC Document 46 Filed 04/20/06 Page 13 of 30 PageID #: <pageID>

6 HRS § 663-31, entitled “Contributory negligence no bar; comparative negligence;findings of fact and special verdicts,” provides in relevant part: