IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2019-12-02 · Walgreen Co. 10....
[…] manufacture, and distribution chain are bound by these requirements.
86. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more
ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of
59 21 C.F.R. § 201.6; 201.10. 60 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).
Case 2:19-cv-04988 Document 1 Filed 08/31/19 Page 18 of 45 PageID #: 18
19
such drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or
more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are
stated elsewhere in the labeling.”
87. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug,
whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with
other substances) be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the
ingredient is material to the drug renders the drug misbranded.
88. Section 201.56 provides requirements for drug labeling:
(1) The labeling must contain a summary of the essential scientific