IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2019-12-02 · Walgreen Co. 10....
[…] Ads must also contain true statements of
information relating to side effects.
Case 2:19-cv-04988 Document 1 Filed 08/31/19 Page 19 of 45 PageID #: 19
20
91. Parts 211, 225, and 266 “contain the minimum current good manufacturing practices
for the methods used in, and the facilities or controls to be used for, the manufacture,
processing, packaging, or holding of a drug to assure that such drug meets the
requirements of the act as to safety, and has the identity and strength and meets the
quality and purity characteristics that is purports or is represented to possess.” 21
C.F.R. 210.1(a). Failure to comply with any of these regulations renders a drug
adulterated. 21 C.F.R. 210.1(b).
92. Section 210.3(7) defines an active ingredient in a drug: “Active ingredient means any
component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect
in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the
structure or any function of the body of man or other animals. The term includes
those components that may undergo chemical change in the manufacture of the drug
product and be present in the drug product in a modified form intended to furnish the
specified activity or effect.”
93. Section 211.80 requires an entity to maintain procedures, in relevant part, to sample
and test components and drug products, as well as to accept or reject these items for
purity, strength, and quality.
94. Part 211.84 further provides, “Representative samples of each shipment of each lot