IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2019-12-02 · Walgreen Co. 10....
[…] drugs.
85. 21 C.F.R. § 210.1(a) states that the cCMPs establish “minimum current good
manufacturing practice for methods to be used in, and the facilities or controls to be
used for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug to assure that
such drug meets the requirements of the act as to safety, and has the identity and
strength and meets the quality and purity characteristics that it purports or is
represented to possess.” In other words, entities at all phases of the design,
manufacture, and distribution chain are bound by these requirements.
86. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more
ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of
59 21 C.F.R. § 201.6; 201.10. 60 21 U.S.C. § 331(a).
Case 2:19-cv-04988 Document 1 Filed 08/31/19 Page 18 of 45 PageID #: 18
19
such drug in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or
more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are
stated elsewhere in the labeling.”
87. Section 201.10 requires that all ingredients (meaning “any substance in the drug,
whether added to the formulation as a single substance or in admixture [sic] with
other substances) be listed. Failure to reveal the presence of an ingredient when the