IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF … · 2019-12-02 · Walgreen Co. 10....
[…] VI. ADHERENCE TO GOOD MANUFACTURING PRACTICES 83. In manufacturing, distributing, and selling the contaminated losartan-containing drugs
ingested by Plaintiff, Defendants violated the following Current Good Manufacturing
Practices:
84. Under 21 C.F.R. § 200 et seq., current good manufacturing practice (cGMP)
requirements are set forth. The requirements in this part are intended to ensure that
drugs will be safe and effective and otherwise in compliance with the FDCA. This
part establishes basic requirements applicable to manufacturers of pharmaceutical
drugs.
85. 21 C.F.R. § 210.1(a) states that the cCMPs establish “minimum current good
manufacturing practice for methods to be used in, and the facilities or controls to be
used for, the manufacture, processing, packing, or holding of a drug to assure that
such drug meets the requirements of the act as to safety, and has the identity and
strength and meets the quality and purity characteristics that it purports or is
represented to possess.” In other words, entities at all phases of the design,
manufacture, and distribution chain are bound by these requirements.
86. 21 C.F.R. § 201.6 states that “[t]he labeling of a drug which contains two or more
ingredients may be misleading by reason, among other reasons, of the designation of