IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 3:14-CV-01173-PK · 2016-10-17 · §§ 1332(d)(2), the "Class...
[…] Page 9: IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT 3:14-CV-01173-PK · 2016-10-17 · §§ 1332(d)(2), the "Class Action Fairness Act." Walters seeks tempora1y and permanent injunctions preventing

Principal Display Panel contains "a declaration of the net quantity of contents" which are

"expressed in the terms of weight, measure, numerical count, or a combination of numerical

count and weight or measure." 21 C.F.R. § 101.105(a). Because the VSI Products' Principal

Display Panels express the packages' contents in terms of numerical count, Walters argues that

21 C.F .R. § 101.105( c) is necessarily invoked. That provision requires a manufacturer to include

additional weight and measurement information of individual units when the declaration of

numerical count "does not give adequate information as to the quantity of food in the package."

21 C.F.R. § 1 Ol.105(c). Without more, this would be convincing. However, the FD A's

interpretation of the qualifying language in 21 C.F.R. § 101.105(c), evinced by warning letters

issued to ostensible violators of21 C.F.R. § 101.105, shows that a failure to "give adequate