IN THE UNITED STATES D C FOR THE NORTHERN D F … v. Thrasher... · HARMON, President Pro Tempore...
[…] 41. The FSU Board of Trustees has followed state law in adopting

regulations organizing the FSU SGA and requiring the SGA to “establish

and maintain a Student Body Constitution and implementing statutes to

facilitate organizational integrity and cohesive administration.”12

42. Under the Constitution of the Student Body, the SGA’s

mission is to “provide FSU students with representation, services and

advocacy within the university structure.” A true, complete, and accurate

copy of the Constitution of the Student Body is attached to this complaint

as Exhibit 1.

11 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1004.26 (“A student government is created on the main campus of each

state university.”). 12 Supra n. 2.

Case 4:20-cv-00425-AW-MAF Document 1 Filed 08/31/20 Page 10 of 49

Page 11: IN THE UNITED STATES D C FOR THE NORTHERN D F … v. Thrasher... · HARMON, President Pro Tempore of the Student Senate of Florida State University, in his official and individual

11