In the United States Court of Federal ClaimsHNL-KOA, HNL-MUE, and HNL-LNY-MKK-LUP. AR 30-31, 36. The...
[…] United States, 185 F.3d 1286, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1999). This pre-award bid protestcase falls squarely within the ambit of Section 1491(b)(1), and the court has subject-matterjurisdiction to adjudicate Asia Pacific’s claims in this case. See Emery Worldwide Airlines, Inc. v.United States, 264 F.3d 1071, 1080-84 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (upholding this court’s jurisdiction over a

Page 11: In the United States Court of Federal ClaimsHNL-KOA, HNL-MUE, and HNL-LNY-MKK-LUP. AR 30-31, 36. The Solicitation contemplated that contracts would be awarded on or about May 25, 2005,

31 U.S.C. 3551(2)(A) states that “[t]he term ‘interested party,’ with respect to a contract10

or a solicitation or other request for offers . . . , means an actual or prospective bidder or offerorwhose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or by failure toaward the contract.”

11

bid protest involving the Postal Service and rejecting a claim that the Service is not a “federalagency” subject to 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(1)).

To establish standing, a protester must establish that it is an “interested party” and that ithas been prejudiced.