In the United States Court of Federal Claims · 2008-01-17 · In the United States Court of...
[…] In those instances, ‘the statute of limitations does not commence torun until the aggrieved party discovers or ought to have discovered the existence ofthe cause of action for conversion.’”) (citations omitted). According to theCalifornia Supreme Court,

9/ Under California law, the definition of personal property includes money. See Cal.Civ. Pro. Code § 17(b)(3) (West 2007) (“The words ‘personal property’ include money, goods,chattels, things in action, and evidences of debt.”).

10

[t]he doctrine of fraudulent concealment, which isjudicially created, limits the typical statute of limitations.