IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS - Justice · PDF filethe rehabilitation act of 1973 ......
[…] -8-

5(...continued)this Court. See Pace v. Bogalusa City Sch. Bd., et al., (No. 01-31026) (arguedNov. 5, 2002); Miller v. Texas Tech. Univ. (No. 02-10190) (argued Dec. 3, 2002);Johnson v. Louisiana Dep’t of Educ. (No. 02-30318), consolidated with August v.Mitchell (No. 02-30369) (scheduled for oral argument Feb. 11, 2003); Danny R. v.Spring Branch Indep. Sch. Dist. (No. 02-20816) (awaiting oral argument);Espinoza v. Texas Dep’t of Pub. Safety (No. 02-11168) (briefing ongoing).

The answer to that question turns on the interpretation of Section 2000d-7

of Title 42, which provides that a “State shall not be immune under the Eleventh

Amendment of the Constitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for

a violation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C. 794], title

IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 * * * [and] title VI of the Civil Rights

Act of 1964.” Section 504, in turn, prohibits discrimination against persons with

disabilities in “any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”

The University concedes (Br. 30) that it receives federal financial assistance. The