In the UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · i CERTIFICATE AS TO PARTIES, RULINGS AND RELATED CASES. A....
[…] 53
against pilots on the basis of age without a BFOQ or statutory exemption. The
Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-34 (2000), prohibits
age discrimination by employers on the basis of age. Thus, an employer cannot
use the fact that someone is over forty years old to discriminate against his or her
absent a bona fide occupational qualification. The Fair Treatment for Experienced
Pilots Act does not simply allow such discrimination by employers, it actually
orders airline companies to deny seniority and benefits to pilots based on their age.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 44729(e), pilots can only be re-hired if they return “without
credit for prior seniority or prior longevity for benefits or other terms related to
length of service prior to the date of rehire.” Id. There is no record of support for
such discrimination as tied to a bona fide occupational qualification.
Congress has stated that the ADEA is intended “[(1)] to promote
employment of older persons based on their ability rather than their age; [(2)] to