In the UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · i CERTIFICATE AS TO PARTIES, RULINGS AND RELATED CASES. A....
[…] negotiations and even litigation over the status of these pilots if they were
improperly denied exemptions pre-enactment. In such a circumstance, it is unfair
and premature to state conclusively that it would have no bearing on their status to
show that they were improperly denied review before the enactment of the Act.
VI. THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT MUST MAKE AN INDIVIDUAL DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A PILOT’S EXEMPTION WOULD CONTRAVENE AIR SAFETY.
The government’s blanket denial of petitions facially contradicts the
exemption standard established under 14 C.F.R. § 11.81(e) (2008). Under this
process, pilots are entitled to an exemption if they can show that “granting the
exemption would not adversely affect safety” or how it would “provide a level of
safety equal to that provided by the rule from which you seek the exemption.” 14
48
C.F.R. § 11.81(e). However, once pilots petitioned to show that their continued
service “would not adversely affect safety,” the government refused to consider
such evidence. Thus, under this circular process, a pilot could not continue to fly