IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FREEDOM FROM ...
[…] groups, and as individuals.” Pub. L. No. 100-307, 102 Stat. 456.

9

Case: 10-1973 Document: 7 Filed: 07/02/2010 Pages: 73

3. 1998 Amendment

In 1998, Congress decided to codify without substantive change various laws

related to patriotic and national observances, ceremonies, and organizations under

Title 36 of the United States Code. See Pub. L. No. 105-225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112

Stat. 1253. Chapter 1 of that statute, which is entitled “Patriotic and National

Observances,” includes the text of what was previously Pub. L. No. 100-307. See 36

U.S.C. 119. The statute currently reads as follows: “The President shall issue each

year a proclamation designating the first Thursday in May as a National Day of Prayer

on which the people of the United States may turn to God in prayer and meditation

at churches, in groups, and as individuals.”5

D. Other Contemporary Day of Prayer Proclamations

Congress also has called upon the President to proclaim a day of prayer on a

number of other particular occasions. For example, in 1948, Congress requested the