In the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit · Corporate Disclosure Statement...
[…] Page 30: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit · Corporate Disclosure Statement Pursuant to Federal Rule of Appellate Procedure 26.1, amici curiae certify that they

19. But even if the regulations were applicable to, and could be enforced

against, the Insurance-Company Plaintiffs, these Plaintiffs’ religious

exercise would still not be substantially burdened because they would

remain free to limit their services to churches and church-funded and

controlled organizations that are exempt from the challenged

regulations. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6033–2(h)(5) (noting that relevant

organizations include “[m]en’s and women’s organizations, seminaries,

mission societies, and youth groups”); 45 C.F.R. § 147.131.

The Insurance-Company Plaintiffs allege that they would suffer

“substantial financial burdens” if they were to limit their services to

exempt clients. See Compl., Sept. 24, 2013 (Doc. No. 1) ¶ 153. But while