In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth...
[…] Tyson’s Truth in Lending Act claim. Motion for Summary Judgment, R. 33, Page ID #291. The district court rejected Car Source’s contention that Ms. Tyson’s TILA claim must be dismissed and allowed the claim to move forward. Order on Motion for Summary Judgment, R. 43, Page ID #579-83. Car Source does not appeal this decision. 104 Order on Motion for Summary Judgment, R. 43, Page ID #583. 105 Id., Page ID #585.

Page 29: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuitguptawessler.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Tysonbrief1.pdf · Nos. 15-1465 & 15-1468 In the United States Court of Appeals

24

Laws § 600.2919a(2)’s statement that the remedy for conversion “is in addition to

any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise . . . negate[d]

the economic loss doctrine.”106 In the absence of any “controlling authority to the

contrary,” the district court held that the doctrine “applies to consumer

transactions” and, for the first time in Michigan, extended the doctrine’s reach to