In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth...
[…] consumer with an opportunity to “rectify the mistake.” Id. A creditor who “act[s]

in reckless disregard” of these notice requirements is subject to punitive damages.

Fischl, 708 F.3d at 148; see § 1691e(b).

ECOA also gives “the appropriate United States district court” the ability to

grant “such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the

requirements imposed,” without reference to who seeks that relief. § 1691e(c).

Page 24: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuitguptawessler.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Tysonbrief1.pdf · Nos. 15-1465 & 15-1468 In the United States Court of Appeals

19

2. Michigan’s Statutory Prohibition on Conversion

Michigan law creates a specific statutory cause of action for conversion.

Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2919a. A person “damaged as a result” of “[a]nother

person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to [that] person’s

own use” may bring a distinct state-law claim to “recover 3 times the amount of

actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” § 600.2919a(1).

By its terms, a statutory claim for conversion exists “in addition to any other right

or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.” § 600.2919a(2).

Section 600.2919a is a distinct statutory claim—not merely a restatement of

the common-law tort of conversion. Aroma Wines & Equip., Inc. v. Columbian Distr.

Servs., Inc., 497 Mich. 337, 2015 WL 3772434 (Mich. June 17, 2015). When the