In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth...
[…] Page 40: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuitguptawessler.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Tysonbrief1.pdf · Nos. 15-1465 & 15-1468 In the United States Court of Appeals

35

II. Michigan’s Economic-Loss Doctrine Does Not Bar Ms. Tyson’s Statutory Conversion Claim.

Michigan law authorizes a person “damaged as a result” of “[a]nother

person’s stealing or embezzling property or converting property to [that] person’s

own use” to bring a statutory claim to “recover 3 times the amount of actual

damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees.” Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 600.2919a(1). When a plaintiff brings such a statutory claim for conversion, the

claim exists “in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law

or otherwise.” § 600.2919a(2). Without the benefit of the Michigan Supreme

Court’s recent “emphasi[s]” that § 600.2919a(2) allows a statutory conversion claim

to “work alongside” all other “available” remedies, Aroma Wines, 497 Mich. 337,