In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth...
[…] Page 39: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuitguptawessler.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Tysonbrief1.pdf · Nos. 15-1465 & 15-1468 In the United States Court of Appeals

34

Source violated its obligations under the law.

The district court was right to hold that Car Source violated ECOA but

erred in denying injunctive relief. The court’s reasoning was that “ECOA only

permits injunctive relief in the case of a civil action brought by the Attorney

General of the United States” (quoting 12 C.F.R. § 1002.16(b)(4)).127 But 12 C.F.R.

§ 1002.16(b)(4) states only that “the Attorney General may bring a civil action for

such relief as may be appropriate, including … injunctive relief”—not that only the

Attorney General may seek that relief. And § 1691e(c) gives “the appropriate

United States district court” the ability to grant “such equitable and declaratory

relief as is necessary to enforce the requirements imposed,” without reference to