In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth...
[…] Car

Source Br. at 10. That argument misses the point. ECOA fully contemplates that

creditors will revoke or alter credit; when that happens, though, ECOA requires

that the consumer be told why. This is not a burdensome responsibility. Had Car

Source googled “ECOA” and “notice,” it would have seen that the government

provides creditors with simple, easy-to-use forms that satisfy the statute’s

requirements. On remand, the court should issue an injunction under ECOA.

II. When a plaintiff brings a claim for conversion under Mich. Comp. Laws

§ 600.2919a(1)(a), the claim exists “in addition to any other right or remedy the

person may have at law or otherwise.” § 600.2919a(2). The district court held,

however, that Michigan’s common-law economic-loss doctrine bars this statutory

claim for conversion where the case involves an “underlying contract.” That is

error. It is black-letter law that, “if there is a conflict between the common law and