In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth...
[…] credit arrangement.”8 Car Source freely “admits” that it “never” provides the

notices required by ECOA and that it “did not do so” here.9 Did the district court

correctly determine that Car Source violated ECOA? And, if so, did the district

court err in denying Ms. Tyson injunctive relief under ECOA?

2. Statutory Conversion. Michigan law creates a statutory cause of action

for a person “damaged as a result of” another person’s “stealing or embezzling

property or converting property to [that] person’s own use.” Mich. Comp. Laws.

§ 600.2919a(1)(a). The “remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other

right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.” Id. § 600.2919a(2). Did

the district court err when it held that Michigan’s common-law economic-loss

doctrine barred the plaintiff’s claim for statutory conversion?

8 Opinion and Order Granting Plaintiff’s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment, D. 55, Page ID #940. 9 Id.