In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth...
[…] First, it provides a

“pervasive and valuable education benefit.” S. Rep. No. 94-589 (1976) at 406. A

consumer who “know[s]” the reasons behind a credit deficiency can take action to

remedy the problem. Id. Second, in the case where a creditor “may have acted on

misinformation or inadequate information,” a detailed explanation provides the

consumer with an opportunity to “rectify the mistake.” Id. A creditor who “act[s]

in reckless disregard” of these notice requirements is subject to punitive damages.

Fischl, 708 F.3d at 148; see § 1691e(b).

ECOA also gives “the appropriate United States district court” the ability to

grant “such equitable and declaratory relief as is necessary to enforce the

requirements imposed,” without reference to who seeks that relief. § 1691e(c).

Page 24: In the United States Court of Appeals for the Sixth Circuitguptawessler.com/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/Tysonbrief1.pdf · Nos. 15-1465 & 15-1468 In the United States Court of Appeals

19