IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …No. 10-30185, 10-30186, 10-30187, and...
[…] Board’s responsibility under chapter 82.24 RCW.” ER_63, Part IX(2).

As discussed earlier, Washington law prohibits the transport of

unstamped cigarettes into the State unless notice is given to the WSLCB “in

49

Case: 10-30187 02/01/2011 Page: 62 of 153 ID: 7632932 DktEntry: 20-1

Page 63: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …No. 10-30185, 10-30186, 10-30187, and 10-30188 [NO. CR09-191MJP, USDC, W.D. Washington] _____ IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

advance of the commencement of transportation.” RCW § 82.24.250(1).

Without advance notice regarding the transportation of unstamped cigarettes,

“the cigarettes so transported shall be deemed contraband subject to seizure

and sale.” RCW § 82.24.250(4). Here, the Indictment alleged, and the

Wilburs have admitted, that no prenotification was given for any of the

cigarette shipments at issue. ER_ 764, 777, 791, 804. As a result, the

cigarettes were contraband under state law, and also contraband under the

CCTA.