IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …No. 10-30185, 10-30186, 10-30187, and...
[…] See RCW § 43.06.460. The governor isonly authorized to contract with Indian tribes.

13

Case: 10-30187 02/01/2011 Page: 26 of 153 ID: 7632932 DktEntry: 20-1

Page 27: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …No. 10-30185, 10-30186, 10-30187, and 10-30188 [NO. CR09-191MJP, USDC, W.D. Washington] _____ IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

compliance, such as transport and notice requirements, inspection procedures,

stamping,” recordkeeping and audit requirements, as well as dispute resolution

procedures. RCW § 43.06.455(7) and (13).

The contracts “shall provide for a tribal cigarette tax in lieu of all state

cigarette taxes and state and local sales and use taxes on sales of cigarettes in

Indian country by Indian retailers,” and may exempt tribal members from

paying the tribal tax. RCW § 43.06.455(3). The State’s contractual

forbearance from collecting and imposing its cigarette tax is referred to as a

“retrocession.” Under RCW § 43.06.455(3), where the State and a tribe have