IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …No. 10-30185, 10-30186, 10-30187, and...
[…] The legislation, in part, was designed to end the conflict withthe tribes that often resulted. One stated purpose for this legislation was tofurther the “government-to-government” relationship between the State andthe tribes. RCW § 43.06.450.

12

Case: 10-30187 02/01/2011 Page: 25 of 153 ID: 7632932 DktEntry: 20-1

Page 26: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …No. 10-30185, 10-30186, 10-30187, and 10-30188 [NO. CR09-191MJP, USDC, W.D. Washington] _____ IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

cigarette tax law, ultimately saving the state money and reducing conflict.”

RCW § 43.06.450. Cigarette tax contracts must meet the requirements of

RCW § 43.06.455.

Tax Contracts must be “in regard to retail sales in which Indian retailers

make delivery and physical transfer of possession of the cigarettes from the

seller to the buyer within Indian country,” and must not permit cigarette sales

to minors. RCW § 43.06.455(2). They can only apply to cigarettes sales by

“Indian retailers,” a term defined as “(i) a retailer wholly owned and operated

by an Indian tribe, (ii) a business wholly owned and operated by a tribal

member and licenced by the tribe, or (iii) a business owned and operated by

the Indian person or persons in whose name the land is held in trust.

RCW § 43.06.455(14)(b).7

The contracts must require that all cigarettes sold bear a traceable tribal

stamp, affixed by means which assures precollection of the tax by wholesalers,

and must limit the source of supply to specified wholesalers or manufacturers.

RCW § 43.06.455(4) and (5).