IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …No. 10-30185, 10-30186, 10-30187, and...
[…] between the State and tribal sovereigns. During the course of the negotiations,

the parties may reach an agreement that is narrower in scope than that which

the legislature permitted. What the enabling statute does is to address the

subject matters that are required, and the outer parameters of when the State

will cede its taxing authority. Nothing in the enabling statute purports to

create a rigid set of requirements which cannot be narrowed.

Indeed, the opposite is true, as the legislation envisions a negotiated

agreement. See, e.g., RCW § 43.06.455(10) (“The governor may delegate the

power to negotiate cigarette tax contracts to the department of revenue.”)

(emphasis added). It would defeat the purpose of the negotiation if the

agreement did not then control the scope of retrocession. If this Court

interprets the enabling statutes as requiring a complete retrocession of the