IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT · no. 17-15600 in the united states...
[…] and six members of the Dantuma family, alleging that their magazine

subscription scheme violated Section 5 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C.

§ 45(a), and the FTC’s Telemarketing Sales Rule, 16 C.F.R. Part 310

Case: 17-15600, 10/30/2017, ID: 10637138, DktEntry: 22, Page 15 of 67

- 8 -

(TSR).4 The FTC brought its complaint under Section 13(b) of the FTC

Act, 15 U.S.C. § 53(b), which authorizes the district courts to grant

permanent injunctions with respect to “any provision of law enforced by

the Federal Trade Commission.” The FTC also relied on its authority

under Section 19(a)(1) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(1), with

respect to PBS’s violations of the TSR. Under that provision, the court

may “grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to

consumers,” including, but not limited to, “rescission or reformation of

contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of

damages, and public notification.”

In its first decision in this case (PBS I), the district court granted

the Commission summary judgment on all counts of the complaint and

permanently enjoined all the defendants from further deceptive and

abusive sales practices.5 Doc. 151 [ER15-48].