In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit€¦ · stay of the district court’s...
[…] to “provide separate housing on the basis of sex,” provide those facilities are “[p]roportionate in quantity” and “comparable in quality and cost”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.34 (allowing “separation of students by sex” within physical education classes and certain sports “the purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact”). 8 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 13925(b)(13)(A) (prohibiting discrimination in programs funded through Violence Against Women Act “on the basis of actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity …, sexual orientation, or disability”; 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2) (providing criminal penalties for “[o]ffenses involving actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability”); U.S.S.G § 3A1.1(a) (providing sentencing guideline increase if defendant selected person or property as object of offense “because of the actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, disability, or sexual orientation of any person”) (emphases