In the United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit€¦ · stay of the district court’s...
[…] Consequently, it is quite clear Title IX’s prohibition on “sex” 7 See also, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1686 (allowing educational institutions to “maintain[ ] separate living facilities for the different sexes”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.32 (allowing funding recipients to “provide separate housing on the basis of sex,” provide those facilities are “[p]roportionate in quantity” and “comparable in quality and cost”); 34 C.F.R. § 106.34 (allowing “separation of students by sex” within physical education classes and certain sports “the purpose or major activity of which involves bodily contact”). 8 See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 13925(b)(13)(A) (prohibiting discrimination in programs funded through Violence Against Women Act “on the basis of actual or perceived race, color, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity …, sexual orientation, or disability”; 18 U.S.C. § 249(a)(2) (providing criminal penalties for “[o]ffenses involving actual or perceived religion, national origin, gender, sexual orientation, gender identity, or disability”); U.S.S.G § 3A1.1(a) (providing sentencing guideline increase if defendant