IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH … · STATE’S ELEVENTH AMENDMENT IMMUNITY IS...
[…] U.S.C. 1414(d), while the ADA does not. Conversely, a school may be required
under the ADA to install wheelchair ramps, accessible bathrooms and curb ramps
at the school, even if failing to provide these measures would not deprive disabled
students of a “free appropriate education” in violation of the IDEA. Compare
Board of Education v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 188-189 (1982) with 20 C.F.R.
31.150(a), (d)(2) and 20 C.F.R. 35.151(a), (e).
-42-
19 The language of Section 2000d-7 and Section 1403 may at first appear absolute,providing a blanket authorization for suits against States under Section 504 andthe IDEA. These two statutes, however, apply only to States that accept federalfunds. See 29 U.S.C. 794a(a)(2) (authorizing suits as part of remedies to “anyperson aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance* * * under [Section 504]”) (emphasis added); 20 U.S.C 1415(a), (i)(2)(authorizing IDEA suits as part of procedural safeguards that apply to “[a]ny Stateeducational agency, State agency, or local educational agency that receivesassistance under this subchapter”) (emphasis added).