IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH … · STATE’S ELEVENTH AMENDMENT IMMUNITY IS...
[…] or activities receiving federal funds. See Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 185
(2002).
In 1985, the Supreme Court held that Section 504 did not, with sufficient
clarity, demonstrate Congress’s intent to condition federal funding on a waiver of
Eleventh Amendment immunity for private damage actions against state entities
and reaffirmed that mere receipt of federal funds was insufficient to constitute a
waiver. See Atascadero State Hosp. v. Scanlon, 473 U.S. 234, 245-246 (1985). In
response to Atascadero, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. 2000d-7 as part of the
Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, Pub. L. No. 99-506, Tit. X, § 1003, 100
Stat. 1845. Section 2000d-7(a)(1) provides in pertinent part:
A State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment of theConstitution of the United States from suit in Federal court for aviolation of section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 [29 U.S.C.794], title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 [20 U.S.C. 1681et seq.], the Age Discrimination Act of 1975 [42 U.S.C. 6101 et seq.],
-4-
title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.], orthe provisions of any other Federal statute prohibiting discriminationby recipients of Federal financial assistance.
2. The Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.,
created a federal grant program that provides billions of dollars to States to
educate children with disabilities. In order to qualify for IDEA funding a State