In the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuitredistricting.lls.edu/files/FL...
[…] Article 1, section 4, plainly gives authority to the state to legislate within the limitations therein named.”

Case: 11-14554 Date Filed: 11/18/2011 Page: 26 of 61

16

at 568, 36 S. Ct. at 709; see id. at 567, 36 S. Ct. at 709 (“the provisions as to

referendum were a part of the legislative power of the state, made so by the

Constitution”). In so holding, the Court relied on the fact that Congress also

understood the Elections Clause to encompass the states’ entire lawmaking

processes, including the initiative and referendum. In 2 U.S.C. § 2a(c), its statute

governing the redistricting process, Congress has provided that “[u]ntil a State is

redistricted in the manner provided by the law thereof after any apportionment, the

Representatives to which such State is entitled under such apportionment shall be

elected in the following manner . . . .” (emphasis added). The prior statute had

been worded to require redistricting in a state “[b]y the Legislature thereof in the

manner herein prescribed.” Hildebrant, 114 N.E. at 58 (emphasis added). As the

Court observed in Hildebrant, “the legislative history of this last act leaves no